Skip to main content
Your Cart (0)
Subtotal:
Your privacy is important to us.  The purpose of our policies, are to inform you of how Originals manages personal data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act.  
These policies cover any data provided by you, our customer, after the 2nd July, 2014.
Currently, it is not our policy to send you any marketing or information updates via text.   If this changes, we will not do so without your consent.    This policy will be updated accordingly.
 

Personal Data

“Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data: or (b) from that data and other information which the organization has or is likely to have access to.
 

Disclosure

We will not disclose any of your personal data to any of our third parties, unless 1) it is to complete a delivery or purchase.  2) expressly advised by you.
 

Collection of Data

We will only collect any personal data, which you have provided, directly to us.   This data will only be collected when you use our services.    The data, provided by you, will be used to interact with you, for the purposes of completing any transactions with you, such as deliveries, updates via email & replying to queries generated by you, our customer.
 
Generally, we will collect Personal Data in the following ways:
  1. When you use our services
  2. When you request that we contact you, be it via email or phone.
  3. When you submit your data to use.

Purposes for that collection. (Notification  obligation)

Generally, Originals collects and uses your Personal Data for the following purposes.   We will not disclose your data, to any third parties, unless you have provided your consent to do so.
  1. Providing & completing services which you have purchased, such as delivery of furniture.
  2. Responding to your queries and emails.
  3. Resolving and handling any requests and queries.
  4. Processing orders
  5. Product updates

Transfer of Data Overseas

We will not transfer any of your Personal Data overseas.
 

Consent

Generally, in the course of business with you, we will provide information to us, in order to complete our services to you (deliveries & queries). In such instances, consent will necessarily be implied from you the customer, that you are agreeable to providing Customer Data, in order for Originals to provide the requested or necessary service to you.   As outlined previously under purposes for collection of Customer Data.
 
The exception, being, in the event of you providing your email to be part of our mailing list.   After you join or provide your email address, we will send you an email to advise that you are now part of our mailing list, and give you the opportunity to opt out by replying to the first email sent to you.   If you do not reply, your “Opt In” will be complied.
 

Access to Any Data Held

You can have access or request details of any data held, at any point or time, by asking one of our sales team  to advise you of, what is on our system.   Alternatively you may send an email or written request using the details at the bottom.
 

Retension

Originals will retain Customer Data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.
 

Data Security

Originals will take reasonable efforts to protect your Personal data in our possession or our control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.   Please be aware that while we do our upmost to protect all data, there are no complete guarantees.
While we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us via the internet, and we urge you to take every precaution to protect your Personal Data when you are on the internet.
 

Third Party Sites

Currently our website does not contain links to other websites operated by third parties.  If this changes we will inform you via our policies displayed in the store.   We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites or other third parties.

Updates

Originals may from time to time, amend this policy, and the updated version will be displayed in store, and the new date appended.

Ensuring Personal Data Up-to-Date/ Accuracy of Data

We rely on the Personal Data provided by you to conduct our business.   Therefore, it is important that the Personal Data we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
It is your responsibility of you, our customer, to update us if there are any changes to your data that would affect us delivering services to you. 
 

Withdrawal of consent, access and correction of your Personal Data

If  you:

  1. Have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Privacy Statement.
  2. Would like to withdraw your consent to use your Personal data. We would require written request via email or letter.
  3. Would like to obtain access , and have corrections made to your Personal Data records please contact us via email shop@originals.com.sg or marketing@originals.com.sg
OR write to :   Data Protection Office,  Originals, 896 Dunearn Road, #02-03 Sime Darby Centre, S589472
 
Generally when you browse our website, you do so anonymously but please see the section below on cookies.  We do not collect data at our website, unless you provide such information, such as signing up to our mailing list.
 

Use of Cookies

Will we use cookies in our new  website. When you interact with us on our websites, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser.  We may employ cookies in order for our server to recognise a return visitor as a unique users including, without limitation, monitoring information relating to how a visitor arrives at the website, and a visitors click stream information and time stamp ( for example, which pages they have viewed, the time the pages were assessed and the time spent per web page)
 
Cookies are small text files placed in the “cookies” folder on your computer’s hard disk and allow us to remember you.   The cookies placed by our server are readable only by us, and cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on your computer.  All web-browsers offer the option to refuse any cookies, and if you refuse our cookies then we do not gather any information.
 
Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. 

 

Subscribe to our newsletter

And stay on top of the news!